1974 - 75 |
Member, Departmental Academic
Programs Committee
|
1975 - 76 |
Member, Departmental Appointments
Committee
|
1975 - 77 |
Secretary to the Departmental
Academic Council
|
1975 - 77 |
Faculty Advisor for Algorithm, Student Journal of Dept. Math. & CS, SHUT
|
1977 - 80 |
Member and Secretary, University
Faculty Evaluation and Promotions Committee
|
1977 - 78 |
Member, Procurement Committee for
Esfahan U. of Tech.’s Central Computing Facility
|
1977 - 78 |
Member, University Student
Absenteeism and Disciplinary Committee
|
1978 - 80 |
Member and Secretary, University
Council
|
1978 - 79 |
Member, University Computer Center
Management Committee
|
1978 |
Member, Departmental Appointments
Committee
|
1979 |
Member, University Investigative
Committee on Corruption and Unlawful Behavior
|
1980 - 81 |
Member, University Council
|
1980 - 86 |
Member, Departmental Library
Committee
|
1980 - 85 |
Member, Departmental Appointments
Committee
|
1981 - 82 |
Secretary to the Departmental
Council
|
1983 - 85 |
Member, University Committee for
Planning in Computer Science and Engineering
|
1984 - 85 |
Member, Departmental Faculty
Promotions and Tenure Committee
|
1989 - 90 |
Chairman, Parallel Algorithms
Faculty Search Committee
|
1989 - 90 |
Member, Computer Engineering
Faculty Search Committee
|
1989 - 90 |
Member, Departmental Graduate
Administration Committee
|
1989 - 90 |
Chairman, Departmental Affirmative
Action Committee
|
1990 - 91 |
Member, Parallel Algorithms Faculty
Search Committee
|
1990 - 92 |
Chairman, Departmental Graduate
Admissions and Recruiting Committee
|
1990 - |
Member, several Academic Senate Ad
Hoc Review Committees for Recruiting & Promotions
|
1992 - 93 |
Member, Departmental Affirmative
Action Committee
|
1992 - 93 |
Backup Representative Member, ECE
Computer Engineering Group
|
1992 - 94 |
Member, Departmental Graduate
Administration Committee
|
1993 - 94 |
Member, Academic Senate Committee
on Extended Learning
|
1994 - 96 |
Chairman, Academic Senate Committee
on Extended Learning
|
1994 - 96 |
Representative of Area II to the
Faculty Legislature
|
1994 - 96 |
Chairman, Computer/Communications
Networks Faculty Search Committee
|
1994 - 96 |
Member, Departmental Affirmative
Action Committee
|
1996 - 97 |
Chairman, Departmental PhD
Screening Exam Committee
|
1997 - 98 |
Chairman, Departmental Graduate
Administration Committee
|
1997 - 98 |
Departmental Representative of the
Computer Engineering Group
|
1998 |
Representative
of Computer Eng. Program, UCSB regional reception in Los Angeles |
1998 - 02 |
Member, Computer Engineering
Faculty Search Committees (several)
|
1998 - 01 |
Member, Departmental Graduate
Recruitment and Admissions Committee
|
1998 - 99 |
Chairman, Departmental PhD
Screening Exam Committee
|
1998 - 99 |
Member, Departmental Executive
Committee
|
1998 |
Member of Ad Hoc Review Committee
for a promotion case, UC Irvine
|
1999 - 00 |
Member, Departmental PhD Screening
Exam Committee
|
1999 - 01 |
Chairman, Administration and
Recruitment Committee, Computer Engineering Program
|
2000 |
Representative
of CE Program and ECE Department, UCSB regional reception in Los Angeles |
2000 - 01 |
Chairman, Departmental Teaching
Assignments and Scheduling Committee |
2000 - 01 |
Member, Departmental Executive Committee |
2001 |
Coordinator, planning for computer engineering research
laboratory space |
2001 |
Representative
of Computer Eng. Program, two UCSB regional receptions in the SF Bay area |
2001 - 02 |
Chairman, Departmental Affirmative Action Committee |
2001 - 02 |
Member, UCSB Academic Senate Committee on
Academic Personnel |
2002 |
Representative
of CE Program and ECE Department, UCSB regional reception in Los Angeles |
2002 - 03 |
Vice
Chairman, UCSB Academic Senate Committee on
Academic Personnel |
2002 - 03 |
Member, Departmental Advisory Committee |
2002 - 03 |
Member, Computer Engineering
Faculty Search Committee
|
2003 - 04 |
Chairman, UCSB Academic Senate Committee on
Academic Personnel |
2004 |
Representative
of CE Program and ECE Department, UCSB regional reception in San Francisco |
2004 |
Representative of ECE Department at the New Student
Convocation |
2004 - 06 |
Member, Computer Engineering
Faculty Search Committee
|
2004 - 06 |
Member, Departmental Advisory Committee |
2004 - 06 |
Member, Departmental PhD Screening
Exam Committee |
2005 |
Coordinator, planning for computer engineering research
laboratory space |
2005 |
Representative of CE Program and ECE Department, UCSB regional reception
in San Francisco |
2005-06 |
Member, UCSB Academic Senate Emergency
Review Committee (for personnel cases) |
2005-07 |
Chairman, Computer Engineering Program Administration and
Recruitment Committee |
2005-07 |
Member,
UCSB Faculty Legislature |
2006 |
Member, UCSB Academic Senate Committee on
Academic Personnel |