Courses: Fall 2014

Undergraduate Courses for Fall 2014 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
2A Circuits, Devices and Systems Lee MW 500-615 BUCHN 1940  
122A VLSI Principles Banerjee TR 330-445 ESB 1003  
123 Hi-Performance Digital Circuit Design Theogarajan TR 330-445 GIRV 2108  
130A Signal Analysis and Processing Madhow MW 930-1045 PHELP 1160  
132 Intro to Solid State Electronic Devices Mishra TR 930-1045 387 101  
134 Introduction to Fields and Waves York MW 1230-145 PHELP 1260  
145A Communication Electronics Rodwell MW 1230-145 PHELP 3519  
146A Analog Communication Theory & Techniques Mostofi MW 1100-1215 HSSB 2201  
147A Feedback Control Systems- Theory and Design Teel TR 1230-145 ESB 1003  
153A Hardware/Software Interface Brewer MW 330-445 BUCHN 1930  
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture Parhami TR 200-315 PSYCH 1902  
156A Digital Design with VHDL and Synthesis Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260  
158 Digital Signal Processing Liebling MW 930-1045 GIRV 2123  
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials Schuller MW 330-445 NH 1111  
178 Introduction to Digital Image and Video Processing Liebling TR 1100-1215 PHELP 2516  
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning and Kinematics Smith TR 600-715 ENGR2 2243  
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 200-315 PHELP 1431  
189A Senior Computer Systems Project Johnson MW 1230-145 SH 1430  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Fall 2014 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
201A Electromagnetic Theory I Dagli MW 1000-1150 NH 1109  
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 BUCHN 1930  
210D Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Atzberger TR 930-1045 HSSB 2251  
218A Communication Electronics Rodwell MW 1230-145 PHELP 3519  
220A Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom TR 1230-145 PHELP 2524  
223 High-Performance Digital Circuit Design Theogarajan TR 330-445 GIRV 2108  
227A Semiconductor Lasers I Coldren MW 1200-150 PHELP 1437  
230A Linear Systems I Hespanha MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437  
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering Shynk MW 500-650 PHELP 1425  
242 Digital Signal Compression Rose TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437  
248 Kalman and Adaptive Filtering Byl TR 1200-150 PHELP 1431  
250 Wireless Communication and Networking Rodoplu MW 1230-145 ENGR2 3301  
253 Embedded System Design Brewer MW 330-445 BUCHN 1930  
254A Advanced Computer Architecture: Supercomputers Melliar-Smith TR 1200-150 PHELP 1437  
256A Introduction to Design Automation Marek-Sadowska TR 800-950 PHELP 1437  
260A Principles of Quantum Electronics Yeh TR 200-350 PHELP 1431  
279 Computer System Performance Evaluation Moser TR 200-350 PHELP 1437  
295 Group Studies: Controls Teel F 230-550 WEBB 1100  
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems Sen MW 1200-150 PHELP 1431  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace