Courses: Spring 2016

Undergraduate Courses for Spring 2016 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering Parhami W 330-450 BUCHN 1930
2C Circuits, Devices, and Systems Xie TR 500-615 BUCHN 1920
120B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov TR 930-1045 PHELPS 1508
130C Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 PHELPS 3505
135 Optical Fiber Communication Dagli TR 1100-1215 TR 387 RM 103
137B Circuits and Electronics II Rodwell TR 500-615 WEBB 1100
139 Probability and Statistics Sen MW 930-1045 BUCHN 1920
141A Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME) Pennathur TR 930-1045 ENGR2 2243
145C Communication Electronics III Rodwell TR 200-315 GIRV 1112
146B Digital CommunicationTheory & Techniques Madhow MW 1230-145 ARTS 1356
147C Control System Design Project Mostofi MW 930-1045 406 RM 216
152A Digital Design Principles Xie TR 1230-145 NH 1006
154B Advanced Computer Architecture Strukov TR 330-445 PHELPS 1444
160 Multimedia Systems Visell MW 500-615 BRDA 1640
162C Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Bowers TR 1230-145 HSSB 2251
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning & Kinematics Bullo MW 1100-1215 ENGR2 2243
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon Byl TR 1100-1215 GIRV 2116
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 200-315 PHELPS 1431
189B Senior Computer Systems Project Johnson TR 1230-145 HSSB 1211

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Spring 2016 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Ceniceros TR 930-1045 NH 1109
211B Engineering Quantum Mechanics II Van de Walle MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1417
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Band Gap Engineering Palmstrom MW 330-445 PHELPS 1417
218C Communication Electronics III Rodwell TR 200-315 GIRV 1112
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II Mishra TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
224A VLSI Project Design Brewer MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design Banerjee MW 400-550 ESB 1003
227C Photonic Integrated Circuits Coldren MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
228C Optical Networks (COURSE CANCELLED) Saleh MW 400-550 ENGR2 3301
241 Multimedia Compression Gibson MW 1000-1150 HFH 4164
245 Adaptive Filter Theory Shynk MW 400-550 PHELPS 1437
252B Computer Arithmetic Parhami MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1431
256D Algorithmic Logic Synthesis Marek-Sadowska TR 800-950 PHELPS 1431
271C Dynamic Optimization Marden MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1437
278A Digital Image Processing Manjunath TR 400-550 PHELPS 1437
278C Imaging Systems Lee TR 200-350 PHELPS 1431
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Wang, Y F TR 900-1050 PHELPS 2510
295 Group Studies: CCDC Seminar Teel F 230-450 BRDA 1640
594A Special Topics in ECE:  Circuits Theogarajan TR 500-650 ENGR2 3301
594U Special Topics in ECE:  Optoelectronics Klamkin TR 800-950 PHELPS 1437
594U Special Topics in ECE:  Optoelectronics (Electronic & Photonic Integration and Packaging) Schow TR 1200-150

PHELPS 1437

594V Special Topics in ECE:  Computational Systems Biology (PDF) Busetto TR 400-550 PHELPS 1431
594Z Special Topics in ECE:  Nanotechnology Schuller TR 200-350 PHELPS 1437

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace