Courses: Spring 2015

Undergraduate Courses for Spring 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering Parhami        
2C Circuits, Devices, and Systems Theogarajan        
120B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov        
130C Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran        
135 Optical Fiber Communication Dagli        
137B Circuits and Electronics II Rodwell        
139 Probability and Statistics Sen        
141B MEMS: Processing and Device Characterization Turner / Pennathur        
142 Introduction to Power Electronics York        
147C Control System Deisgn Project Bamieh        
148 Applications of Signal Analysis & Processing Lee        
151 Distributed Systems El Abbadi        
152A Digital Design Principles Busetto        
160 Multimedia Systems Manjunath / Kuo        
162C Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Bowers        
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control Byl        
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon Moehlis        
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov        
189B Senior Computer Systems Project Johnson        
194 Special Topics in ECE Schuller        

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Spring 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Ceniceros        
211B Engineering Quantum Mechanics II Van De Walle        
215A Fundamentals of Electronic Solids I Yeh        
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Band Gap Engineering Palmstrom        
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II Mishra        
224A VLSI Project Design Brewer        
227B Semiconductor Lasers II Coldren        
241 Multimedia Compression Gibson        
245 Adaptive Filter Theory Shynk        
252B Computer Arithmetic Parhami        
256D Algorithmic Logic Synthesis Marek-Sadowska        
271A Principles of Optimization Mostofi        
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Turk        
295 Group Studies Teel        
594A Special Topics in ECE: Introduction to Nanoelectronics Banerjee        
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Xie        
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Strukov        
594C Special Topics in ECE: Rodoplu        
594D Special Topics in ECE: Robotics Byl        
594E Special Topics in ECE: Signal Processing Madhow        

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace