Courses: Winter 2014

Undergraduate Courses for Winter 2014 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
1A Computer Engineering Seminar Brewer/Chong M 100-150 BRDA 1640  
2B Circuits, Devices and Systems Shynk TR 500-615 BUCHN 1940  
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design Marek-Sadowska MW 500-615 BUCHN 1940  
121A Practice of Science Jayich R 500-615 ELNGS 1601  
124B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov TR 1100-1215 387 103  
124D VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer MWF 900-950 ESB 1003  
130B Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1100-1215 PHELP 1160  
137A Circuits and Electronics I Rodwell TR 500-615 SH 1431  
141A Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME) Pennathur/Turner MW 1200-115 ENGR2 2243  
144 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves York TR 930-1045 387 104  
145B Communication Electronics Theogarajan TR 500-615 PHELP 3523  
146B Digital Communications Theory and Techniques Madhow MW 500-615 PHELP 1440  
147B Digital Control Systems-Theory and Design Byl TR 330-445 ESB 1003  
148 Applications of Signal Analysis and Processing Lee MW 1230-145 GIRV 2116  
150 Mobile Embedded Systems Cheng/Yang TR 930-1045 PHELP 1425  
152A Digital Design Principles Rodoplu MW 330-445 LSB 1001 Website
153B Sensor and Peripheral Interface Design Johnson MW 1100-1215 BRDA 1640  
154B Advanced Computer Architecture Strukov TR 200-315 387 104  
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits Wang TR 500-615 PHELP 2516  
162B Fundamentals of the Solid State Denbaars MW 200-315 PHELP 1437  
181B Introduction to Computer Vision Manjunath TR 1100-1215 TD-W 1701  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Winter 2014 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
210B Numerical Simulation Petzold MW 900-1050 PHELP 2510  
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I Schuller MW 1200-150 ENGR2 1335  
215A Fundamentals of Electronic Solids I Yeh TR 200-350 PHELP 1431  
218B Communication Electronics Theogarajan TR 500-615 PHELP 3523  
220B Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom MW 400-550 PHELP 1445  
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I Mishra TR 1200-150 PHELP 1437  
227B Semiconductor Lasers II Coldren MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437  
228B Fiber Optic Components and Systems Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431  
229 Hybrid Systems Teel TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437  
230B Linear Systems II Bamieh TR 1200-150 PHELP 1431  
236 Nonlinear Control Systems Paden MW 800-950 ENGR2 2243  
251 Mobile Embedded Systems Cheng/Yang TR 930-1045 PHELP 1425  
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing Parhami MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1431  
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer MWF 900-950 ESB 1003  
259A Digital Speech Processing Rabiner TR 1000-1150 HFH 4164  
277 Pattern Recognition Rose TR 400-550 PHELP 1431  
278B Principle Bio Microscopy Liebling MW 1200-150 PHELP 1431  
295 Group Studies: Controls, Dynamical Systems, and Computation Hespanha F 200-450 WEBB 1100  
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communications Systems Jayant TR 800-950 PHELP 1437  
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems Sen MW 1000-1150 NH 1111  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace