Courses: Winter 2015

Undergraduate Courses for Winter 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
1A Computer Engineering Seminar Brewer        
2B Circuits, Devices and Systems Shynk        
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design Marek-Sadowska        
120A Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov        
122B VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer        
130B Signal Analysis and Processing Lee        
137A Circuits and Electronics I Rodwell        
141A Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME) Turner / Pennathur        
144 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves York        
145B Communication Electronics Theogarajan        
146B Digital Communications Theory and Techniques Mostofi        
147B Digital Control Systems-Theory and Design Byl        
150 Mobile Embedded Systems Cheng        
152A Digital Design Principles Busetto        
153B Sensor and Peripheral Interface Design Johnson        
154B Advanced Computer Architecture Strukov        
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits Wang        
162B Fundamentals of the Solid State Denbaars        
181B Introduction to Computer Vision (offered by CS) Wang        
188B Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov        

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Winter 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
205 Information Theory Gibson        
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I Schuller        
216 Defects in Semiconductors Van De Walle        
218B Communication Electronics Theogarajan        
220B Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom        
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I Mishra        
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design Banerjee        
227B Semiconductor Lasers II Bowers        
230B Linear Systems II (offered by ME) Bamieh        
236 Nonlinear Control Systems Teel        
243A Digital Communication Theory Madhow        
251 Mobile Embedded Systems Cheng        
255B VLSI Design Validation Wang        
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer        
257A Fault Tolerant Computing Parhami        
259A Digital Speech Processing Rabiner        
278A Digital Image Processing Manjunath        
282 Error Correcting Codes Rose        
295 Group Studies: Controls, Dynamical Systems, and Computation Teel        
594C Special Topics in ECE: Advanced Wireless Communications Rodoplu        
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems Sen        

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace