Courses: Year 2015-2016

2
Undergraduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Undergraduate Courses Summer 2015 Fall 2015 Winter 2016 Spring 2016
1A Computer Engineering Seminar     Brewer/Wang  
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering       Parhami
2A Circuits, Devices, & Systems   Theogarajan    
2B Circuits, Devices, & Systems     Theogarajan  
2C Circuits, Devices, & Systems       Xie
5 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering     Brewer  
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design     Marek-Sadowska  
120A Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication     Ben-Yaacov  
120B Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication       Ben-Yaacov
122A VLSI Principles   Banerjee    
122B VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
130A Signal Analysis & Processing   Lee    
130B Signal Analysis & Processing   Chandrasekaran
130C Signal Analysis & Processing       Chandrasekaran
132 Intro to Solid State Electronic Devices   Ben-Yaacov    
134 Introduction to Fields & Waves   York    
135 Optical Fiber Communication       Dagli
137A Circuits & Electronics I     Rodwell  
137B Circuits & Electronics II       Rodwell
139 Probability & Statistics       Sen
141A Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME)     Turner/Pennathur  
141B Semiconductor Processing & Device Characterization (by ME)   Turner/Pennathur    
141C Introduction to Microfluidics & BioMEMS (by ME)        
142 Introduction to Power Electronics       York
144 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves     Yeh  
145A Communication Electronics   Rodwell    
145B Communication Electronics     Buckwalter  
145C High Speed Bipolar Mixed Signal & Communication IC Design       Buckwalter
146A Analog Communication Theory & Techniques     Madhow  
146B Digital Communication Theory & Techniques       Madhow
147A Feedback Control Systems - Theory & Design   Teel    
147B Digital Control Systems - Theory & Design     Byl  
147C Control Systems Design Project       Mostofi
148 Applications of Signal Analysis & Processing     Lee  
150 Mobile Embedded Systems     Cheng/TBD  
151 Distributed Systems        
152A Digital Design Principles Shynk   Busetto Xie
153A Hardware / Software Interface   Brewer    
153B Sensor & Peripheral Interface Design     Johnson  
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture   Strukov    
154B Advanced Computer Architecture       Strukov
155A Introduction to Computer Networks        
155B Network Computing        
156A Digital Design with VHDL & Synthesis   Wang    
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits     Wang  
158 Digital Signal Processing   Gibson    
160 Multimedia Systems       TBD
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials   Schuller    
162B Fundamentals of Solid the State     Denbaars  
162C Optoelectronic Materials & Devices       Bowers
178 Introduction to Digital Image & Video Processing   Sen    
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control   Byl    
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning and Kinematics       Bullo
181A Introduction to Robotics: Robot Mechanics (by ME)        
181B Introduction to Computer Vision     Manjunath  
181C Introduction to Robotics: Robot Control        
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon (offered by PHYS)       Byl
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project   Ben-Yaacov    
188B Senior Electrical Engineering Project     Ben-Yaacov  
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project       Ben-Yaacov
189A Senior Computer Systems Project   Johnson    
189B Senior Computer Systems Project       Johnson
Graduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Graduate Courses Summer 2015 Fall 2015 Winter 2016 Spring 2016
201A Electromagnetic Theory I   Dagli    
205 Information Theory     Van Dam  
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation   Chandrasekaran    
210B Numerical Simulation (offered by CS)     Petzold  
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Math)       TBD
210D Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Math)   Atzberger    
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I     Schuller  
215A Fundamentals of Electronics Solids I   Yeh    
215B Fundamentals of Electronics Solids II       Yeh
216 Defects in Semiconductors      
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy & Band Gap Engineering       Palmstrom
218A Communication Electronics   Rodwell    
218B Communication Electronics     Buckwalter  
218C High Speed Bipolar Mixed Signal & Communication IC Design       Buckwalter
219 CMOS & RF Integrated Circuit Design        
220A Semiconductor Device Processing   Palmstrom    
220B Semiconductor Device Processing     Palmstrom  
220C Semiconductor Device Processing        
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I     Mishra  
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II       Mishra
223 High-Performance Digital Circuit Design        
224A VLSI Project Design       Brewer
224B VLSI Project Testing        
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design     Banerjee  
226 Level Set Methods (Offered by CS)        
227A Semiconductor Lasers I   Coldren    
227B Semiconductor Lasers II     Coldren  
227C Photonic Integrated Circuits       Coldren
228A Fiber Optic Communications   Bowers    
228B Fiber Optic Components and Systems     Saleh  
228C Optical Networks       Saleh
229 Hybrid Systems        
230A Linear Systems I   Bamieh    
230B Linear Systems II      
232 Introductory Robust Control w/ Applications        
234 Modeling, Identification, & Validation for Control      
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering   Shynk    
236 Nonlinear Control Systems     Teel  
237 Nonlinear Control Design        
238 Advance Control Design Lab        
240A Optimal Estimation and Filtering     Shynk  
241 Multimedia Compression       Gibson
242 Digital Signal Compression        
243A Digital Communication Theory      
243B Advanced Digital Communication   Mostofi    
245 Adaptive Filter Theory       Shynk
247 System Identification        
248 Kalman and Adaptive Filtering        
249 Adaptive Control Systems        
250 Wireless Communication and Networking   Rodoplu    
251 Mobile Embedded Systems     Cheng/TBD  
252B Computer Arithmetic       Parhami
253 Embedded System Design   Brewer    
254A Advanced Computer Architecture: Supercomputers        
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing     Parhami  
254C Advanced Computer Architecture: Distributed Systems        
255A VLSI Testing Techniques        
255B VLSI Design Validation     Wang  
256A Introduction to Design Automation   Marek-Sadowska    
256B Logic Design Automation        
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
256D Algorithmic Logic Synthesis       Marek-Sadowska
257A Fault Tolerant Computing   Parhami    
258A Advanced Digital Signal Processing     Gibson  
258B Multirate Digital Signal Processing        
258C VLSI Digital Signal Processing        
259A Digital Speech Processing     Rabiner  
259B Fundamentals of Speech Recognition        
260A Principles of Quantum Electronics       Yeh
267 Confined Electrons and Photons in Semiconductor Structures        
270 Noncooperative Game Theory   Hespanha    
271A Principles of Optimization        
271B Numerical Optimization Methods        
271C Dynamic Optimization        
277 Pattern Recognition   Rose    
278A Digital Image Processing       Manjunath
278B Principles of Biological Microscopy        
278C Imaging Systems       Lee
279 Computer System Performance Evaluation        
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision        
282 Error Correcting Codes        
502 Teaching of Electrical & Computer Engineering   Dagli Dagli Dagli
594 Special Topics in ECE: TBA     Mostofi  
594 Special Topics in ECE: TBA       Theogarajan
594A Special Topics in ECE: TBA       Banerjee
594B Special Topics in ECE: Systems Theory       Rodoplu
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering   Busetto   Busetto
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering   Xie, Y.    
594C Special Topics in ECE: Advanced Wireless Communications     Rodoplu  
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communications Systems        
594D Special Topics in ECE: Robotics   Byl    
594E Special Topics in ECE: Signal Processing        
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems   Cancelled Sen  
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotechnology       Schuller