Faculty

Faculty
Photo Name Title Area Office Phone
Alferness Rod Alferness Dean of the College of Engineering/ Distinguished Professor and Richard A. Auhll Professorship (CoE) Electronics & Photonics HFH 1030 alferness@engineering.ucsb.edu 805/893-3141
Alizadeh Mahnoosh Alizadeh Assistant Professor Communications & Signal Processing / Control Systems HFH 3151 alizadeh@ece 805/893-3981
Banerjee Kaustav Banerjee Professor Computer Engineering/ Electronics & Photonics HFH 4151 kaustav@ece 805/893-3337
Ben-Yaacov Ilan Ben-Yaacov Continuing Lecturer Electrical Engineering ESB 2213 Ilan@engineering  
Blumenthal Daniel Blumenthal Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 2221F danb@ece 805/893-4168
Bowers John Bowers Distinguished Professor/Kavli Chair in Nanotechnology (ECE) Electronics & Photonics ESB 2221C bowers@ece 805/893-8447
Brewer Forrest Brewer Professor Computer Engineering HFH 4159 forrest@ece 805/729-1410
Buckwalter James Buckwalter Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 2205C buckwalter@ece 805/893-5639
Byl Katie Byl Associate Professor Control Systems HFH 5115 katiebyl@ece 805/893-4924
Chandrasekaran Shiv Chandrasekaran Professor Control Systems HFH 3109 shiv@ece 805/893-7542
Cheng Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng Distinguished Professor Computer Engineering HFH 4109 timcheng@ece 805/893-7294
Coldren Larry Coldren Distinguished Professor/ Fred Kavli Chair in Optoelectronics and Sensors (ECE) Electronics & Photonics ESB 3205F coldren@ece 805/893-4486
Dagli Nadir Dagli

Professor/ Vice Chair

Electronics & Photonics ESB 2231E dagli@ece 805/893-4847
Denbaars Steven Denbaars Distinguished Professor/ Mitsubishi Chemical Corp. Chair in Solid State Lighting and Display (Materials) Electronics & Photonics ENGR II 3514 denbaars@engineering 805/893-8511
Gibson Jerry Gibson Distinguished Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3163 gibson@ece 805/893-6187
Hespanha João Hespanha Professor/ Chair Control Systems HFH 5157 hespanha@ece 805/893-7042
Isukapalli Yogananda Isukapalli Lecturer, PSOE Computer Engineering HFH 4113 yoga@ece 805/893-7277
Johnson John Johnson Continuing Lecturer Computer Engineering HFH 3165 johnson@ece 805/893-4660
Klamkin Jonathan Klamkin Associate Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 3205D klamkin@ece 805/893-4480
Lee Hua Lee Distinguished Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3121 hualee@ece 805/893-3306
Liebling Michael Liebling Associate Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3155 liebling@ece 805/893-2037
Madhow Upamanyu Madhow Distinguished Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3111 madhow@ece 805/893-5210
Manjunath B.S. Manjunath Distinguished Professor/ Vice Chair Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3157 manj@ece 805/893-7112
Marden Jason Marden Associate Professor Control Systems HFH 5161 jrmarden@ece 805/893-2299
Marek-sadowska Margaret Marek-Sadowska Distinguished Professor Computer Engineering HFH 4111 mms@ece 805/893-2721
Mishra Umesh Mishra Distinguished Professor/ Donald E. Whittier Chair in ECE Electronics & Photonics ESB 2215C mishra@ece 805/893-3586
Mostofi Yasamin Mostofi Professor Communications & Signal Processing / Control Systems HFH 5121 ymostofi@ece 805/893-4251
Palmstrom Christopher Palmstrøm Distinguished Professor Electronics & Photonics ENGR II 2508 cpalmstrom@ece 805/893-3618
Pedarsani Ramtin Pedarsani Assistant Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3159 ramtin@ece 805/893-4166
Parhami Behrooz Parhami Professor Computer Engineering HFH 5155 parhami@ece 805/893-3211
Rabiner Lawrence Rabiner Distinguished Professor Communications & Signal Processing   rabiner@ece 805/893-8225
Rodwell Mark Rodwell Distinguished Professor/ Doluca Family Chair in ECE Electronics & Photonics ESB 2205F rodwell@ece 805/893-3244
Rose Kenneth Rose Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3153 rose@ece 805/893-7024
Schow Clint Schow Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 3205C schow@ece 805/893-2875
schuller Jon Schuller Assistant Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 3221C jonschuller@ece 805/893-4295
Sen Pradeep Sen Associate Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 5117 psen@ece 805/893-4265
Shynk John Shynk Professor Communications & Signal Processing HFH 3123 shynk@ece 805/893-3977
Strukov Dmitri Strukov Associate Professor Computer Engineering HFH 5153 strukov@ece 805/893-2971
Teel Andrew Teel Distinguished Professor Control Systems HFH 5119A teel@ece 805/893-3616
Theogarajan Luke Theogarajan Professor Computer Engineering HFH 4123 ltheogar@ece 805/893-3985
Visell Yon Visell Assistant Professor Communications & Signal Processing Elings Hall 2213 yon@mat.ucsb.edu 805/893-8352
Wang Li-C Wang Professor Computer Engineering HFH 3161 licwang@ece 805/893-5916
Xie Yuan Xie Professor Computer Engineering HFH 5159 yuanxie@ece 805/893-5563
York Robert York Professor Electronics & Photonics ESB 2215F rayork@ece 805/895-2562
Emeriti and Adjunct Faculty
Name Title Office Phone
Auston, Dave Adjunct Professor, Director, UC TomKat Carbon Neutrality Project Phelps 2319 auston@ece 805/893-3376
Butner, Steven Professor Emeritus   butner@ece  
Candy, James Adjunct Professor Building 406, Rm 210 jcandy@ece 805/893-3402
Gossard, Arthur Research Prof. & Prof. Emeritus ENGR II 1231A gossard@engineering 805/893-2686
Iltis, Ron Professor Emeritus iltis@ece 805/893-4166
Jayant, Nikil Adjunct Professor HFH 3159 jayant@ece  
Kokotovic, Petar Research Prof. & Prof. Emeritus HFH 3112 petar@ece 805/893-7011
Kroemer, Herbert Professor Emeritus ESB 2205A 805/893-3078
Long, Stephen Professor Emeritus   long@ece  
Melliar-Smith, Michael Professor Emeritus HFH 5151 pmms@ece 805/448-8250
Mitra, Sanjit Professor Emeritus HFH 3107 mitra@ece 805/893-3957
Moser, Louise Professor Emeritus HFH 5151 moser@ece 805/448-8249
Petroff, Pierre Research Prof. & Prof. Emeritus ENGR II, Rm 3522 petroff@engineering 805/893-8256
Saleh, Adel Adjunct Professor Phelps 2327 adelsaleh@ece 805/893-2374
Yeh, Pochi Professor Emeritus pochi@ece

Additional Emeriti Faculty

  • Fontana, Jorge
  • Gersho, Allen
  • Heidbreder, Glenn
  • Horvath, Steven
  • Matthaei, George
  • Merz, James
  • Narayanamurti, Venkatesh
  • Ordung, Philip
  • Rhodes, Ian
  • Skalnik, John
  • Wade, Glen
  • Wood, Roger

Affiliated Faculty