Events

"Technology Revolutions: A Story of Die Stacking (So Far)"

Gabriel Loh, AMD Fellow, AMD Research

November 19th (Wednesday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 4164 (ECE Conference Room)

"The Joy of GPS, & the Scourge of Multipath"

Frank van Diggelen, Vice President of Technology, Broadcom

November 14th (Friday), 10:00am
Engineering Science Bldg (ESB), Room 1001

"Resistive Memory Crossbar: Challenges and Opportunities"

Mohammed Zidan, PhD candidate, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

November 14th (Friday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall, Room 4164 (ECE Conference Room)

PhD Defense: "Design, Fabrication, and Characterization of High Performance III-V nMOSFETs for VLSI Beyond Si-CMOS Scaling Limit"

Sanghoon Lee

October 24th (Friday), 2:00pm
Elings Hall, Room 1601

PhD Defense: "Design and Fabrication of Sub-100 nm Base-Emitter Junctions of THz InP DHBTs"

Han-Wei Chiang

October 16th (Thursday), 11:30am
Elings Hall, Room 1601

"Feedback Control and the Coming Machine Revolution"

Raffaello D'Andrea, Professor, Dynamic Systems & Control, ETH

October 13th (Monday), 4:00pm
Corwin Pavilion, UC Santa Barbara

"Integrated Photonics in Silicon and Silicon Nitride-on-silicon Platforms"

Joyce Poon, Associate Professor, ECE, University of Toronto

October 9th (Thursday), 4:00pm
Engineering Science Building (ESB), Room 2001

"Distributed Smart Cameras and Long-Term Care of Special Needs People"

Marilyn Wolf, Professor, ECE Department, Georgia Institute of Technology

October 6th (Monday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Rm 4164

PhD Defense: "Image Reconstruction for Multistatic Stepped Frequency-Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) Ultrasound Imaging Systems with Reconfigurable Arrays"

Michael Lee

October 3rd (Friday), 2:00pm
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 4164

PhD Defense: "Enhancing the Capability of Constrained Random Test Program Generators via Learning and Test Program Filtering"

Vinayak Kamath

September 25th (Thursday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 4164