Events

"Computer Engineering – ECE 189A/B Capstone Project Presentation Day 2016"

Computer Engineering, Senior Students

June 2nd (Thursday), 9:00am
Engineering Science Building (ESB), Rm 1001 & Courtyard


Computer Engineering – ECE 189A/B CAPSTONE PROJECT PRESENTATION DAY – JUNE 2 (THU) 2016

photo of students with project
During their senior year Computer Engineering students take either the CS 189 or ECE 189 Senior Computer Systems Project aka “Capstone” course. Every year at the end of the Spring quarter the ECE 189 final projects are presented at a full-day industry supported and judged event where student groups publicly present their projects and participate in an outdoor lunchtime project demonstration and poster session.

EVENT SCHEDULE OVERVIEW

  • Morning (9:00am-12:00pm) ESB 1001 – opening remarks & 4 project presentations
  • Lunch (12:00-1:00pm) ESB Courtyard – Project Posters & FREE Pizza
  • Afternoon (1:00-3:30pm) ESB 1001 – 4 project presentations
  • Best Project Award Presentation (3:30pm) ESB Courtyard Stairway

 

MORNING SESSION in ESB 1001 — 9:00am-12:00pm
9:00 am — Opening Remarks: Dr. John Johnson, Instructor
9:15 – ChessMate: an interactive, LED illuminated chess board that enhances player experience with various digital board augmentations
Team: Jeremiah Schultz, Philip Lo, Jason Dahn, Alex Babicz
9:45 – Soil Smart: a wireless sensor network that monitors and records soil conditions
Team: Jacob Adams, James Cornell, Jesus Vega, Peter Marcelo, Ricardo Morones
10:15 – OstraCam: an underwater machine vision platform that records bioluminescent plankton using cameras and external sensors w/ the goal to build a model of the individual emissions
Team: Bobby Heyer, Caio Motta, Eddie Franco, Jovan Hernandez, Molly Smith
11:00 – BULB by SONOS: a light bulb speaker that connects to any light bulb socket and is controlled via WiFi and reproduces audio in conjunction with lighting effects
Team: Nico Soberanes, Zaira Tomayeva, Jose Maun, Randy Picchini, Eric Jin

POSTERS & PIZZA LUNCH in the ESB Courtyard — 12:00-1:00pm

AFTERNOON SESSION in ESB 1001 — 1:00-3:30pm
1:00 – UCSB Hyperloop Drive: a communications, telemetry, and control unit for UCSB’s entry into SpaceX’s Hyperloop Pod Competition
Team: Celeste Bean, Connor Buckland, Benjamin Hartl, Cam McCarthy, Connor Mulcahey
1:45 – dVA: a software tool for analyzing and visualizing test data taken from semiconductor processes
Team: Sam Dowell, Blake Hall, Christopher Hindman
2:15 – Heart Buddy: a portable armband that provides help before or as soon as an accident occurs via sensors such as heart beat, body orientation, and acceleration
Team: Jairo Hernandez, Jose Reyes, Andrew Pagan, Andrew Villagomez
2:45 – D.A.T.A. (Dynamic Automated Tuning Air) Suspension System: an air suspension system designed to automatically facilitate smooth riding and prevent damage to the vehicle body
Team: Jonathan Rodriguez, Evan Hsiao, George Pina, Elton Wu

BEST PROJECT AWARDS in the ESB Courtyard Stairway — 3:30pm

 

photo of supporter logos

 

Hosted by: Computer Engineering