Events

PhD Defense: "Probabilistic Graphical Models for Contour Tracking and Segmentation in Electron Microscopy Images"

Min-Chi Shih

December 1st (Monday), 11:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 1132

"Technology Revolutions: A Story of Die Stacking (So Far)"

Gabriel Loh, AMD Fellow, AMD Research

November 19th (Wednesday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 4164 (ECE Conference Room)

"Resistive Memory Crossbar: Challenges and Opportunities"

Mohammed Zidan, PhD candidate, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

November 14th (Friday), 1:00pm
Harold Frank Hall, Room 4164 (ECE Conference Room)
NOTE: Time changed to 1:00pm

"ECE Distinguished Lecture: ‘The Joy of GPS, & the Scourge of Multipath’"

Frank van Diggelen, Vice President of Technology, Broadcom

November 14th (Friday), 10:00am
Engineering Science Bldg (ESB), Room 1001

"Shannon-inspired Statistical Computing"

Naresh Shanbhag, Professor, ECE, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

November 13th (Thursday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 1132 (CS Conference Room)

"Energy Efficient Neural Networks for Big Data Analytics"

Yu Wang, Associate Professor, EE, Tsinghua University

November 7th (Friday), 10:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Room 4164 (ECE Conf. Rm)

PhD Defense: "Design, Fabrication, and Characterization of High Performance III-V nMOSFETs for VLSI Beyond Si-CMOS Scaling Limit"

Sanghoon Lee

October 24th (Friday), 2:00pm
Elings Hall, Room 1601

PhD Defense: "Design and Fabrication of Sub-100 nm Base-Emitter Junctions of THz InP DHBTs"

Han-Wei Chiang

October 16th (Thursday), 11:30am
Elings Hall, Room 1601

"Feedback Control and the Coming Machine Revolution"

Raffaello D'Andrea, Professor, Dynamic Systems & Control, ETH

October 13th (Monday), 4:00pm
Corwin Pavilion, UC Santa Barbara

"Integrated Photonics in Silicon and Silicon Nitride-on-silicon Platforms"

Joyce Poon, Associate Professor, ECE, University of Toronto

October 9th (Thursday), 4:00pm
Engineering Science Building (ESB), Room 2001