Courses: Fall 2018

Undergraduate Courses for Fall 2018 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
10A Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems Buckwalter MW 930-1045 BUCHN 1940
10C Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems Theogarajan TR 330-445 PHELP 1444
122A VLSI Principles Banerjee TR 330-445 ESB 1003
130A Signal Analysis and Processing Lee TR 1100-1215 SH 1431
132 Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices Ben-Yaacov MW 930-1045 PHELP 2516
134 Introduction to Fields and Waves York MW 1230-145 PSYCH 1902
145A Communication Electronics Rodwell TR 1230-145 GIRV 1112
146A Digital Communication Fundamentals Madhow MW 1100-1215 HSSB 3201
147A Feedback Control Systems- Theory and Design Teel TR 930-1045 ESB 1003
152A Digital Design Principles Isukapalli TR 1230-145 GIRV 2115
153A Hardware/Software Interface Brewer MW 330-445 GIRV 2128
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture Strukov TR 200-315 PSYCH 1902
156A Digital Design with VHDL and Synthesis Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260
158 Digital Signal Processing Gibson TR 1100-1215 PHELP 1431
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials Schuller MW 330-445 387 1011
178 Introduction to Digital Image and Video Processing Manjunath MW 930-1045 HSSB 1173
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 1230-145 LSB 1101
189A Senior Computer Systems Project Isukapalli MW 1230-145 387 1011
194BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Zhang TR 1230-145 PHELP 1431
194U Special Topics ECE:  Optoelectronics (Cancelled) Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431

Last Update on 10/3/18

Graduate Courses for Fall 2018 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
201A Electromagnetic Theory I Dagli MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1431
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 BUCHN 1930
210D Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations H. Zhou TR 930-1045 HSSB 1232
218A Communication Electronics Rodwell TR 1230-145 GIRV 1112
220ASemiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom TR 1230-145 PHELP 2524
227A Semiconductor Lasers I Klamkin MW 1200-150 PHELP 1431
228A Fiber Optic Communications Bowers TR 200-350 PHELP 1431
230A Linear Systems I Hespanha MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering Pedersani MW 400-550 PHELP 1437
242 Signal Compression Rose TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
253 Embedded System Design Brewer MW 330-445 GIRV 2128
257A Fault Tolerant Computing Parhami MW 1000-1150 GIRV 2127
289 Special Topics in ECE- Robotics:  Control Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
295 Group Studies: Controls Teel F 230-550 WEBB 1100
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Zhang TR 1230-145 PHELP 1431
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communication Systems (Cancelled) Jayant MW 200-350 PHELP 1431
594D Special Topics in ECE: Control Systems Marden MW 400-550 PHELP 1431
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics (Cancelled) Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431

Last Update on 10/9/18