Courses: Spring 2019

Undergraduate Courses for Spring 2019 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering Parhami W 330-450 BUCHN 1930
10B Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems Salem TR 500-615 BLDG 387, RM 1011
10C Circuits, Devices, and Systems Alizadeh TR 500-615 HFH 1104
120B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov MW 930-1045 GIRV 2112
130C Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 PHELPS 2516
135 Optical Fiber Communication Dagli TR 1100-1215 PHELPS  2532
137B Circuits and Electronics II Rodwell TR 930-1045 PHELPS 1425
139 Probability and Statistics Rose MW 1100-1215 NH 1006
142 Introduction to Power Electronics Mishra/Salem TR  200-315 PHELPS 1445
147C Control System Design Project Hespanha MW 930-1045 HSSB 1233
148 SIgnal Analysis and Processing Lee TR 1230-145 PHELPS 1445
150 Mobile Embedded Systems Isukapalli MW 930-1045 PSYCH 1902
152A Digital Design Principles Theogarajan MW 330-445 HFH 1104
154B Advanced Computer Architecture Strukov TR 330-445 PHELPS 1440
160 Multimedia Systems Visell MW 500-615 PHELPS 1260
162C Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Blumenthal TR 1230-145 HSSB 1210
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon Byl TR 1100-1215 GIRV 2129
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 1230-145 GIRV 2124
189C Senior Computer Systems Project Isukapalli MW 1230-145 PHELPS 1444
194E Special Topics in ECE:   Signal Processing Gibson TR 1230-145 PHELPS 1431
194Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systs/Micro Processor Based Systems Smith MW 1200-150 KERR 2166A

Last Update on 4/4/2019

Graduate Courses for Spring 2019 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Ceniceros TR 930-1045 NH 1105
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Band Gap Engineering Palmstrom MW 330-445 ENGR 2 1335
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II Mishra TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431
224A VLSI Project Design Brewer MW 400-550 PHELPS 1431
227B Semiconductor Lasers II Klamkin MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431
240 Optimal Estimation and Filtering Thrampoulidis TR 400-550 PHELPS 1431
241 Multimedia Compression Gibson TR 1230-145 PHELPS 1431
250 Wireless Communication and Networking Mostofi MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
251 Mobile Embedded Systems Isukapalli MW 930-1045 PSYCH 1902
252B Computer Arithmetic Parhami MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1431
261 Introduction to Nanophotonics  Schuller TR 200-350 PHELPS 1437
269 Network Systems Bullo TR/F 930-1045 ENGR 2 2243
271C Optimal Control of Dynamic Systems Marden TR 1200-150 PHELPS 1437
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Wang, YF MW 100-250 PHELPS 2510
283 Machine Learning Madhow MW 400-550 PHELP 1437
285 Advanced Image Synthesis Sen MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1437
295 Group Studies: CCDC Seminar Teel F 230-450 WEBB 1100
594A Special Topics in ECE:  Circuits Banerjee TR 400-550 ENGR 2 3301
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communication Systems Jayant MW 200-350 PHELPS 1431
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communication Systems Pedarsani TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems Smith MW 1200-150 KERR 2166A
594U Special Topics in ECE:  Optoelectronics Schow TR 200-350 PHELPS 1431
Last Update on 4/1/2019