Courses: Spring 2015

Undergraduate Courses for Spring 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering Parhami M 330-450 CHEM 1171  
2C Circuits, Devices, and Systems Theogarajan TR 500-615 BUCHN 1940  
92 Projects in Electrical and Computer Engineering Brewer T 700-950 PHELPS 1440  
120B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov TR 930-1045 PHELPS 1508  
130C Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 PHELPS 3505  
135 Optical Fiber Communication Dagli TR 1100-1215 387 103  
137B Circuits and Electronics II Rodwell TR 800-915 PSYCH 1924  
139 Probability and Statistics Sen MW 930-1045 SH 1431  
141B MEMS: Processing and Device Characterization Turner / Pennathur TR 930-1045 ENGR2 2243  
142 Introduction to Power Electronics York MW 930-1045 GIRV 2119  
145C Communication Electronics III Buckwalter TR 800-915 GIRV 1112  
147C Control System Design Project Bamieh TR 1230-145 HSSB 1215  
148 Applications of Signal Analysis & Processing Lee MW 500-615 PHELPS 1445  
151 Distributed Systems El Abbadi MW 930-1045 PHELPS 2524  
152A Digital Design Principles Busetto MW 330-445 NH 1006  
160 Multimedia Systems Manjunath / Kuo TR 930-1045 BUCHN 1920  
162C Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Bowers TR 1230-145 HSSB 2251  
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control Byl MW 1100-1215 PHELPS 1160  
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon Moehlis TR 1100-1215 ENGR2 2243  
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 200-315 PHELPS 1431  
189B Senior Computer Systems Project Johnson TR 1230-145 HSSB 1211  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Spring 2015 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location Links*
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Ceniceros TR 930-1045 NH 1109  
215A Fundamentals of Electronic Solids I Yeh MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1437  
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Band Gap Engineering Palmstrom MW 330-445 PHELPS 1448  
218C Communication Electronics III Buckwalter TR 800-915 GIRV 1112  
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II Mishra TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437  
224A VLSI Project Design Brewer MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437  
227B Semiconductor Lasers II Coldren MW 1000-1150 HSSB 3202 `
241 Multimedia Compression Gibson MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431  
245 Adaptive Filter Theory Shynk MW 500-650 PHELPS 1431  
252B Computer Arithmetic Parhami MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1431  
256D Algorithmic Logic Synthesis Marek-Sadowska TR 800-950 PHELPS 1431  
271A Principles of Optimization Mostofi MW 1230-145 387 103  
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Turk TR 300-450 PHELPS 2510  
295 Group Studies: CCDC Seminar Teel F 230-450 WEBB 1100  
594B Special Topics in ECE: Systems Theory Rodoplu MW 300-450 406 216  
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Xie TR 400-550 PHELPS 1431  
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Strukov TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431  
594D Special Topics in ECE: Robotics Byl MW 1100-1215 PHELPS 1160  
594E Special Topics in ECE: Signal Processing Madhow MW 1200-150 PHELPS 2524  
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotechnology Banerjee MW 400-550 PHELPS 1437  
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotechnology Schuller TR 200-350 PHELPS 1437  

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace