Events

"A Moore’s law for packaging"

Subramanian S. Iyer, Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering Department, UCLA; Director of CHIPS

June 27th (Wednesday), 2:00pm
Elings Hall, Rm 3001


"Multi-layer Graphene Process for Interconnect and Electrode"

Kazuyoshi Ueno, Professor, Department of Electronic Engineering, College of Engineering Shibaura Institute of Technology (SIT)

June 12th (Tuesday), 2:30pm
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Rm 4164 (ECE Conf. Rm.)


PhD Defense: "First Developments of AlSiO Gate Dielectrics by MOCVD: A Pathway to Efficient GaN Electronics"

Silvia H. Chan

June 11th (Monday), 2:00pm
Elings Hall, Room 1601


PhD Defense: "Algorithms and Protocols for Wideband Distributed Beamforming"

Muhammed Faruk Gencel

June 11th (Monday), 9:00am
Engineering Science Bldg (ESB), Rm 2001


"Electrical Engineering: ECE 188 Capstone Project Events"

Electrical Engineering Seniors, ECE 188

June 8th (Friday), 2:00pm

• 2:00-4:00p – Poster and Demo Session: Corwin Pavilion Courtyard
• 4:00-5:00p – Engineering Design Showcase: Corwin Pavilion


PhD Defense: "Interconnect Aging—Physics to Software"

Ali Abbasinasab

June 8th (Friday), 12:00pm
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Rm 4164 (ECE Conf. Rm.)


"Computer Engineering: ECE 189 Capstone Project Events"

Computer Engineering Seniors, ECE 189

June 8th (Friday), 9:00am

9:00a-12:00p – Engineering Science Building (ESB), Room 1001
2:00-5:00p – Corwin Pavilion


PhD Defense: "A Versatile Mixed-Signal Controller for Optoelectronic Frequency Synthesis"

Aaron Bluestone

June 4th (Monday), 2:00pm
Elings Hall (CNSI), Rm 1601


"Engineering Electromagnetic Fields at Sub-wavelength Scales with Circuits: Complex mm-scale Nano-optical Systems to Programmable mmWave/THz Systems"

Dr. Kaushik Sengupta, Professor, ECE, Princeton

June 4th (Monday), 11:00am
Engineering Science Building (ESB), Rm 2203


PhD Defense: "Collective Pulse Dynamics: A new timing circuit strategy"

Aditya Dalakoti

June 1st (Friday), 11:00am
Harold Frank Hall (HFH), Rm 4164 (ECE Conference Rm)