Points of Interests

Graphic "our people" 43 faculty, 213 grad students, 542 undergrads
Graphic "IEEE Fellows" 73% of current full profs are fellows
Graphic "research funding" total $23.3 million
Graphic "#13 US News & World Report" public graduate program

Faculty Awards & Honors

Here’s an overview of some of the awards and honors received by our faculty:

  • 2 Nobel Prize Laureates
  • 2 National Medal of Technology and Innovation
  • 1 IEEE Medal of Honor
  • 5 National Academy of Sciences members
  • 15 National Academy of Engineering members
  • 1 American Academy of Arts & Sciences Members
  • 8 National Academy of Inventors Fellows
  • 40 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Fellows
  • 2 Association for Computing Machinery Fellows
  • 8 American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows
  • 8 The Optical Society Fellows
  • 4 UCSB Faculty Research Lectures
  • 9 UCSB Distinguished Teaching
  • 21 NSF CAREER
  • 5 NSF PYI / NYI Young Investigators

Department Numbers

Faculty & Staff

  • 43 current tenured or tenure-track faculty members
  • 4 Adjunct / Visiting Faculty
  • 12 Affiliated Faculty
  • 22 Emeritus Professors
  • 2 Lecturers
  • 46 Staff Members

Academic Statistics

Enrollment (Fall 2019)

  • 213 Graduate (943 applications)
  • 283 Electrical Engineering Undergraduates
  • 259 Computer Engineering Undergraduates

Graduate Degrees (2018-2019)

  • 61 MS | 24 PhD

Undergrad Degrees (2019-2020)

Research

We attract some of the top faculty researchers from academia and industry. Our research is categorized into four focus areas – Control Systems, Communications & Signal Processing, Computer Engineering, and Electronics & Photonics. Our faculty partner their research efforts with industry, government, outside academic institutions, other UCSB departments, and within the Department.

Graduate Studies

We offer both Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy degrees. The Department has three types of degree programs (MS, MS / PhD, or PhD) with emphases in Communications, Controls & Signal Processing, Computer Engineering, and Electronics & Photonics. One of the department's strengths is its history of collaborative and interdisciplinary research.

Undergraduate Studies

We offer BS degrees in Electrical Engineering (EE) or Computer Engineering (CE). Qualified EE students may apply in their junior year for the combined BS/MS program with an MS degree either in ECE or Materials. Qualified CE students may apply for the combined BS/MS program with an MS degree in either ECE or Computer Science. A range of options are available including communications, control systems, signal processing, computer engineering, microwaves, and semiconductor devices & applications.

Academic & Admin Officers

Department Chair: ECE Professor B.S. Manjunath
Vice Chair and Graduate Program Director: ECE Professor Clint Schow
Vice Chair and Undergraduate Program Director: ECE Professor Luke Theogarajan
Academic Business Officer: Robin Jenneve

Invest in ECE

Unrestricted gifts to the Department and the Roger C. Wood Endowment can be made by visiting Giving to ECE

For more information or to designate your gift within the ECE Department contact:
Steve Ramirez, Lead Director of Development for Engineering
Office: +1 805.893.4579 / Mobile: +1 805.729.2463 / steve.ramirez@ucsb.edu

Faculty w/ Endowed Chairs

• Cree Chair in Solid State Lighting and Display (Materials) - Shuji Nakamura
Doluca Family Chair in ECEMark Rodwell
• Donald W. Whittier Chair in ECE – Umesh Mishra
Fred Kavli Chair in Optoelectronics and Sensors – Larry Coldren
Kavli Chair in Nanotechnology – John Bowers
• Mitsubishi Chemical Corp. Chair in Solid State Lighting and Display (Materials) – Steve DenBaars
• Richard A. Auhll Professorship and Dean's Chair in Engineering (CoE) – Rod Alferness

Faculty Honors & Awards

 National Academy of Sciences

National Academy of Sciences

  • Lawrence Rabiner (1990) *
  • David Auston (1991) *
  • Arthur Gossard (2001)
  • Herbert Kroemer (2003) *
  • Evelyn Hu (2008) *
National Academy of Inventors

National Academy of Inventors

  • Steven DenBaars (2014)
  • Shuji Nakamura (2014)
  • Umesh Mishra (2015)
  • John Bowers (2015)
  • Larry Coldren (2016)
  • Dan Blumenthal (2017)
  • Rod Alferness (2018)
  • Sanjit Mitra (2019) *
AAAS Fellows

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

  • Venkatesh Narayanamurti (1983) *
  • David Auston *
  • Evelyn Hu (1998) *
  • Sanjit Mitra (1982) *
  • Pierre Petroff (2009) *
  • Arthur Gossard (2010)
  • Kaustav Banerjee (2016)
  • Yuan Xie (2019)
National Academy of Engineering

National Academy of Engineering

  • Lawrence Rabiner (1983) *
  • Arthur Gossard (1987)
  • David Auston (1989) *
  • Venkatesh Narayanamurti (1992) *
  • Petar Kokotovic (1996) *
  • Nikil Jayant (1996) *
  • Herbert Kroemer (1997) *
  • Evelyn Hu (2002) *
  • Rod C. Alferness (2003)
  • Sanjit Mitra (2003) *
  • Shuji Nakamura (2003) 
  • Larry Coldren (2004)
  • John Bowers (2005)
  • Umesh Mishra (2009)
  • Steven DenBaars (2012)
IEEE Fellows

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Fellows

  • Phillip Ordung (1959) *
  • Glen Wade (1962) *
  • Herbert Kroemer (1970) *
  • Sanjit Mitra (1974) *
  • Lawrence Rabiner (1976) *
  • Petar Kokotovic (1980) *
  • David Auston *
  • Allen Gersho (1982) *
  • Larry Coldren (1982)
  • Nikil Jayant (1982) *
  • Venkatesh Narayanamurti (1987) *
  • Adel Saleh (1987) *
  • James Merz (1988) *
  • Rod C. Alferness (1989)
  • Pochi Yeh (1991) *
  • Jerry Gibson (1992)
  • Hua Lee (1992)
  • John Bowers (1993)
  • Evelyn Hu (1994) *
  • Umesh Mishra (1995)
  • Behrooz Parhami (1997)
  • Margaret Marek-Sadowska (1997) *
  • Tim Cheng (2000) *
  • Arthur Gossard (2001)
  • Andrew Teel (2002)
  • Dan Blumenthal (2003)
  • Mark Rodwell (2003)
  • Ken Rose (2003)
  • Steven DenBaars (2005)
  • U. Madhow (2005)
  • B.S. Manjunath (2005)
  • Nadir Dagli (2006)
  • Joao Hespanha (2008)
  • Bob York (2009)
  • Kaustav Banerjee (2012)
  • Yuan Xie (2015)
  • Peng Li (2016)
  • Li-C. Wang (2017)
  • Clint Schow (2017)
  • Yasamin Mostofi (2020)
Other Fellows

Other Fellows

 American Academy of Arts & Sciences

American Academy of Arts & Sciences

  • David Auston (1992) *
ACM Fellows

Association for Computing Machinery Fellows

  • B.S. Manjunath (2018)
  • Yuan Xie (2019)
IEEE

IEEE

Medals

Technical Field Awards

Other IEEE Awards

IEEE Society

IEEE Society

Computer Society

Circuits and Systems Society (CAS)

Control Systems Society (CSS)

Education Society

Electron Devices Society (EDS)

Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)

Photonics Society

Signal Processing Society (SPS)

Other Societies

Other Societies

American Physical Society (APS)

Acoustical Society of America (ASA)

The Optical Society (OSA)

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society (TMS)

Fellowships

Fellowships

Early Career

Early Career

Industry

Industry

UC System & UCSB

U. of California & UCSB

U. of California Systemwide

UC Santa Barbara

  • Distinguished Teaching Award
    Glen Wade (1978) *
    John Skalnik (1986) *
    Hua Lee (1988)
    Roger Wood (1989) *
    Nadir Dagli (1990)
    John Shynk (1992) *
    Alan Laub (1993) *
    Evelyn Hu (1999) *
    Steve Butner (2007) *
Other Awards

Other Awards

* No longer active in the Department

Newsletters