Faculty

Kaustav Banerjee

Professor


4151 Harold Frank Hall
Nanoelectronics; Physics, Technology, and Applications of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials; 2D Materials and their Heterostructures; Bioelectronics; Quantum Electronics; Ultra-Low Power Devices, Circuits and Sensors

Ilan Ben-Yaacov

Teaching Professor


5111 Harold Frank Hall
Dr. Ben-Yaacov runs the Electrical Engineering Senior Capstone Projects Program, and teaches a variety of courses in topics including semiconductor devices and fabrication, electricity and magnetism, and freshman design projects. His research focuses on design and implementation of novel curriculum and teaching methodologies in STEM fields. Other research and professional interests include product design and project management, embedded systems, power electronics, and intellectual property (patents and trademarks/branding).

Daniel Blumenthal

Distinguished Professor


3001 Henley Hall
Optical Communications and Networks, Optical Packet Switching, Ultra-Low Linewidth Lasers, Ultra Low Loss Waveguide (ULLW) Platform and Devices, Photonics for Atomic and Quantum Systems, Integrated Optical Gyros, Ultrafast Optical Signal Processing, Photonic Integration in InP, SiPh/InP and Silicon Photonic and Nano-photonic Device Technologies

John Bowers

Distinguished Professor


2221C Engineering Science Bldg.
Photonic Materials, Devices, Systems and Networks with an emphasis on Silicon Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) for applications in data centers, telecommunications, sensing and quantum computing and communications

Forrest Brewer

Professor


4159 Harold Frank Hall
VLSI Design and Architecture, System Level Tools and Specification, Electronic Design Automation, Low-Power Sigma-Delta Control and Signal Processing

James Buckwalter

Professor


2205C Engineering Science Bldg.
High-speed Mixed-signal Circuits, RF and Millimeter-wave Integrated Circuits and Systems, Photonics, Optoelectronic Interfaces, CMOS and III-V ICs

Katie Byl

Associate Professor


5115 Harold Frank Hall
Robot Locomotion and Manipulation, Machine Learning, Human-Robot Collaboration, Autonomous Systems, Dynamics and Control

Kerem Çamsarı

Assistant Professor


4111 Harold Frank Hall
Nanoelectronics, Spintronics, Emerging Technologies for Computing, Digital and Mixed-signal VLSI, Neuromorphic and Probabilistic Computing, Quantum Computing, Hardware Acceleration

Nadir Dagli

Professor


2231E Engineering Science Bldg.
Design, Fabrication, and Modeling of Photonic Integrated Circuits; Ultra-fast Electro-optic Modulators; WDM Components; Photonic Nanostructures, Novel Photonic Materials

Steven DenBaars

Distinguished Professor


3514 Engineering II
Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Optoelectronics and Electronics

Jerry Gibson

Distinguished Professor


3163 Harold Frank Hall
Agent Learning and Reinforcement Learning Lossy Source Coding, Information Theoretic Signal Processing, Voice and Video Compression, Multimedia over Networks, Wireless Communications

João Hespanha

Distinguished Professor


5157 Harold Frank Hall
Hybrid and Switched Systems; the Modeling and Control of Communication Networks; Distributed Control over Communication Networks (also known as networked control systems); the Use of Vision in Feedback Control; Game Theory; and Stochastic Modeling in Biology

Yogananda Isukapalli

Teaching Professor


4113 Harold Frank Hall
Electrical Engineering Senior Capstone Projects Program. Research and teaching interests include: Low power hardware design, Multi-antenna wireless communications, Transmit beam forming, Vector quantization, Performance analysis,  Mobile embedded systems

Haewon Jeong

Assistant Professor


3161 Harold Frank Hall
Machine Learning, Ethical AI, Responsible Computing, Information Theory, Large-scale Distributed Computing

Bongjin Kim

Assistant Professor


5151 Harold Frank Hall
Integrated Circuits and Systems, Memory-Centric Computing, Analog Mixed-Signal and Digital VLSI, Hardware Accelerator, Alternative Computing, Brain-Inspired and Neuromorphic computing, Machine Learning Hardware, Design Automation

Jonathan Klamkin

Professor


3205D Engineering Science Bldg.
Integrated Photonics; Silicon Photonics; Optical Communications; Nanophotonics; Microwave Photonics; Compound Semiconductors; Photonic Integration Techniques; and Electronic-photonic Integration

Hua Lee

Distinguished Professor


3121 Harold Frank Hall
High-Resolution Imaging Techniques; Microwave, Acoustic, and Ultrasound Imaging Systems; Medical Imaging Devices; Distributed Sensing and Imaging Networks

Peng Li

Professor


4123 Harold Frank Hall
Integrated Circuits and Systems, Brain-Inspired Computing, Machine Learning Enabled Electronic Design Automation, Hardware Machine Learning Systems, Robust Machine Learning

Upamanyu Madhow

Distinguished Professor


3111 Harold Frank Hall
Next-generation Communication, Sensing and Inference Infrastructures centered around Millimeter Wave Systems; Signal Processing Algorithms; Robust Machine Learning

Jason Marden

Professor


5161 Harold Frank Hall
Game Theoretic Methods for Coordination of Large Scale Distributed Systems

Nina Miolane

Assistant Professor


3155 Harold Frank Hall
Computational Medicine, Computational Biology, Shape Data Analysis, Biomedical Imaging, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Vision, Geometry, Geometric Deep Learning

Umesh Mishra

Distinguished Professor


2215C Engineering Science Bldg
Physics and Technology of Devices Based on Wide Bandgap Materials. Applications: Engineering materials properties, Microwave Electronics, Power Electronics, Opto-electronics and Sensing

Galan Moody

Assistant Professor


3003 Henley Hall
Quantum Photonics and Optoelectronics; Integrated Photonics; Quantum Computing, Communications, and Networks; Hybrid Quantum Systems; Quantum Dots; 2D Materials

Yasamin Mostofi

Professor


5121 Harold Frank Hall
RF Sensing and Learning, Communication-Aware Robotics, Next-generation Communication, Vision, Robotics

Christopher Palmstrøm

Distinguished Professor


2508 Engineering II
Quantum and Topological Materials, Materials for Quantum Information Systems, Spintronics, Metallization of Semiconductors, Thin Film Analysis, Dissimilar Materials Epitaxial Growth, and Molecular Beam and Chemical Beam Epitaxial Growth of Metallic Compounds, Heusler Compounds, Functional Materials, Magnetic Materials and Compound Semiconductors

Behrooz Parhami

Professor


5155 Harold Frank Hall
Computer Arithmetic, Parallel Processing, Dependable Computing, Computer Architecture

Ramtin Pedarsani

Associate Professor


3159 Harold Frank Hall
Machine Learning, Information Theory, Human-Cyber-Physical Systems, Stochastic Networks

Yao Qin

Assistant Professor


3111 Harold Frank Hall
Machine Learning, Computer Vision, Multi-modality Modeling, Robustness in Healthcare

Mark Rodwell

Distinguished Professor


2205F Engineering Science Bldg.
nm and THz electronics: THz Transistors, nm VLSI Transistors VLSI, 100-1000GHz RF/Wireless ICs, beyond-5G-wireless, ICs for fast Optical Fiber Communication

Kenneth Rose

Distinguished Professor


3153 Harold Frank Hall
Information Theory, Source Coding and Networking, Distributed Coding, 360-degree Video Coding, 3D Audio Coding, Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning, Nonconvex Optimization

Loai Salem

Assistant Professor


2221F Engineering Science Bldg.
Power Management Integrated Circuits including Energy Harvesters and RF Supply Modulators, RF Power Amplifiers, Low-power Mixed-signal Circuits with focus on New Architectures for Analog/Digital Circuits

Clint Schow

Professor


3205C Engineering Science Bldg.
Optoelectronic/Electronic Integration and Co-design, Photonic Switching, Equalization Techniques for High-speed Optical Links, Optoelectronic Devices, Integrated Transceiver Packaging

Jon Schuller

Professor


3221C Engineering Science Bldg.
Nanophotonics, Plasmonics, Metamaterials, Photovoltaics, Organic Semiconductors, and IR Spectroscopy

Pradeep Sen

Professor


5117 Harold Frank Hall
Computer Graphics, Imaging, Computer Vision

Spencer L. Smith

Associate Professor


3101 BioEngineering
Optics, Imaging, Neural Circuitry, Machine Learning, Optical Computing

Dmitri Strukov

Professor


5153 Harold Frank Hall
Solid-State Nanoionics, Emerging Electron Devices and Circuits, Non-Volatile Memories, Neuromorphic Computing

Andrew Teel

Distinguished Professor


5119A Harold Frank Hall
Development of Feedback Control Algorithms for Nonlinear and Hybrid Dynamical Systems

Luke Theogarajan

Professor


3010 BioEngineering
Low-Power Analog VLSI, High Speed Electronics for Photonics, Biomimetic Nanosystems, Neural Prostheses, Biosensors, Block Polymer Synthesis, Self-Assembly, and Microfabrication

Li-C. Wang

Professor


3161 Harold Frank Hall
Artificial Intelligence for Design and Test, Data Analysis, Machine Learning

Robert York

Distinguished Professor


2215F Engineering Science Bldg.
Technology Management, High Frequency Electronics, Novel Electronic Materials, High-speed Devices, Complex Circuits, Sub-systems

Zheng Zhang

Assistant Professor


4109 Harold Frank Hall
Electronic and Photonic Design Automation; Mathematical Data Science; Uncertainty quantification: Tensor-based Machine Learning and Hardware